Gardening project for all ages now ongoing. Would you like to contribute?

JRHYS Events Rules and Privacy Policy

  

General 

These rules (“the Rules”) apply to the following events:

  • JRHYS Walk-A-Ton
  • Swim-A-Ton
  • Bike-A-Ton
  • pOt O’ lUv Cook Out
  • Socking For Peace
  • Birthday  Club Celebrations
  • Daisy  Pins Streets Promotion
  • Anti-knife  crime Poster Competition
  • Community Events and Workshops

If you have any questions, please contact James Ross Hunter Youth Support and a member of the support team will be happy to help you.

All the Events are organised by James Ross Hunter Youth Support (Hot line) 01144 7470025259 (Office) 02086983150 (registered office Catford, SE6 2ND, registered company number: 9113518). 

JRHYS Participants

Children between the ages of 6 and 15 years old

  • Cannot  enter individually
  • Must  be entered as an additional entrant, where the primary entrant is 18 or  over and is the parent/legal guardian of the additional entrant or has the  permission of the additional entrant’s parent or legal guardian
  • Must  give contact details for the parent or legal guardian

Young Women aged 16 and 17

  • Can  enter individually
  • Do not need parent or legal guardian contact details but must have the      permission of the parent/legal guardian
  • Cannot  enter participants under 16 
  • If  registering any additional entrant aged 16 or 17, must have the permission  the additional entrant’s parent or legal guardian

Women aged 18 and over

  • Can  enter individually
  • Do not need parent or legal guardian contact details
  • Can  be the primary entrant for an additional entrant under 16 where the      primary entrant is the parent/legal guardian of the additional entrant or      has the permission of the additional entrant’s parent or legal guardian.      Must give contact details for the parent or legal guardian.

Only registered participants who have paid their entry fee (or had the fee paid for them) are eligible to take part in JRHYS Events. 

For health and safety reasons parents are advised not to allow children under the age of 3 years old to play with medals. 


Entry Fees 

1. Entry fees are non-refundable unless we change an Event venue, time and/or date in a material way, or if we cancel the Event altogether. We ask that you let us know as soon as possible if you need or want to withdraw from your Event for any reason. 

2. Your Event place will not be confirmed until payment has been processed and an email received from us acknowledging that a place has been allocated to you at the relevant Event.


Access 

1. All participants wanting to take part in an Event in a wheelchair must refer to the Event page on the JRHYS website or contact us on 07760288319* to confirm if suitable for wheelchairs. 

2. All participants who are bringing a pram/pushchair to their Event should use the pram/pushchair to accommodate their child and follow instructions given by the Event Manager on the day to include starting the event at the back of the walkers to ease congestion. 

Changes and Last-Minute Arrangements 

We reserve the right to reduce or alter Event courses to accommodate any unexpected complications on the day that may have an impact on James Ross Hunter Youth Support staff, participants, volunteers and spectators. 


Conduct 

1. All participants and supporters must abide by the Rules and any rules, instructions or regulations displayed or given on the day of the Event by police and/or Event officials. 

2. We respectfully ask that all participants and supporters do not use aggressive or abusive language towards our Event organisers, officials, volunteers and other participants. You should also avoid behaving in a way which may cause injury or harm to other participants and/or spectators, or which may cause offence or damage the reputation of JRHYS.

3. We respectfully ask that all participants and supporters do not drop litter but instead use the litter and recycling facilities available within the area.

4. Participants can take part with their dogs, condition applies. To confirm visit the JRHYS website or call the hotline on 07470025259* before entering.

5. Any participant bringing a dog to an Event must act in a responsible manner by making sure that:

  • The  dog is kept on a lead, under close control at all times, and any usual  equipment (muzzle / harness etc.) used to control the dog is employed on the day.
  • The  dog has a collar with a clearly identifiable tag.
  • Adequate  water is supplied for the dog to keep them hydrated.
  • Any  dog mess is cleaned up and disposed of responsibly.
  • All  instructions given by the Event Manager and officials on the day are      adhered to, including participants with dogs starting the Event at the      back of the walkers if required.

6. We reserve the right to ask participants and supporters to leave an Event if they do not adhere to these Rules, and no refunds shall be given in these circumstances. 


Health & Safety and Medical 

1. All Events are non-competitive, non-UKA accredited, walks, jogs, swim, cycle, cook or runs. We will allow under 16-year-olds to participate in JRHYS events, but they must be accompanied at all times by their parent or legal guardian (or by a primary entrant who has the permission of that participant’s parent or legal guardian). 

2. Participants are responsible for ensuring that they are sufficiently fit and healthy to take part in Event(s). Anyone unsure of their physical ability to take part in an Event must therefore seek medical advice from a general practitioner prior to the Event. Pregnant women should consult their general practitioner before taking part.

3. Notwithstanding rule above, we reserve the right to refuse entry to an Event in our absolute discretion, with no refund provided, if for whatever reason we consider a person unfit to take part. We may also ask you to withdraw during an Event if we have concerns about your ability to complete it due to fitness, injury or otherwise. If you choose to continue you do so with the understanding that you are no longer considered a participant of the Event and that you absolve us of all and any responsibility, and progress entirely at your own risk.

4. Participants are responsible for ensuring that they are wearing appropriate attire (including footwear) when taking part in an Event, taking into account the nature of the Event, the weather forecast and the terrain involved.

5. We take all reasonable steps to minimise the risk of injury to participants during fundraising events. Stringent risk assessment processes are in place for each and every Event which aim to minimise or eliminate the risk to everyone taking part. By taking part in an Event, all participants acknowledge that there may be conditions or circumstances beyond our control that can lead to unforeseen risks. If you have any concerns or queries please contact us on the relevant telephone number given at the top of these Rules before agreeing to take part in an Event. 


Sponsorship Money and Donations 

1. All participants have a legal responsibility to ensure that all sponsorship monies/donations received in connection with an Event are paid to James Ross Hunter Youth Support and we ask that you do this as soon as possible after the Event. Money pledged via online fundraising pages is collected automatically. Other ways to pay in sponsorship monies/donations are as follows:

  • Going  to Jamesrosshunteryouthsupport.org website and make an online payment with  a credit/debit card to the “Go Fund Me” or “Just Giving” page. 
  • Sending  a cheque made payable to “James Ross Hunter Youth Support” (stating your  full name, unique reference number and event on the back) to:

        James Ross Hunter Youth Support

         Catford

         Lewisham

         SE6 2ND

2. Please ensure that all sponsorship forms are filled out in full and are returned to us. 

3. We regret that sponsorship money cannot be accepted on the day of the Event as we do not have the suitable cash handling facilities to fulfil this process.


Use of your information

1. By providing your information when you register for an Event, we will use this information for the purposes of organising, staging and administering the Event, including to send you your event pack. If you provide personal information on behalf of additional entrants, please only provide this if they have confirmed that they are happy for you to do so as we will use this information for the same purposes. In the case of an emergency we may also pass personal details provided to the emergency services or health care professionals, and also use them for the purposes of contacting your emergency contact.

2. If you are treated by medical providers at an Event, your details may be passed on only for health and safety purposes and to fulfil our legal obligations (including those under the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 1995). All accident details will be held on the JRHYS Accident Database. 

3.  We may pass on participants’ full name (but no other contact details) to a partner organisation who will print a limited-edition T-shirt displaying these.  This T-shirt will be available to purchase at the relevant Event.  If you would prefer that we did not pass on your details, please contact us on the relevant telephone number given at the top of these Rules. 

4. Your personal information may also be used for the purposes of sending communications to you where you have confirmed that you would like to receive further information about the charity’s work when registering for an Event. 

5. All personal information held by us will be handled in accordance with applicable privacy laws and JRHYS privacy statement.


Our Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 31th May 2018.

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, “James Ross Hunter Youth Support”, “JRHYS”, “we”, or “our” means

  1. James  Ross Hunter Youth Support (registered non-profit community organisation)
     
  2. James Ross Hunter Youth Support Trading Limited (company  number 9113518 in England) 

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you provide to us directly

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, make a donation, purchase our products, register as a volunteer, media volunteer or ambassador for us or otherwise communicate with us. 

When you use our website, we collect your personal information using “cookies” and other tracking methods.  There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods we use in our Cookie Policy.

In addition, in accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

Information you provide to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, for example:

  • professional  fundraising sites like Just Giving or Go Fund Me; 
  • if  you sign up as a volunteer for us through a Job Centre or external      volunteering website;
  • if  you are a researcher and your information is shared with us by the      principal investigator or institution.

We also may receive data about you from subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, and from business partners and advertising networks.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party. 

Information from other sources  

We also use information from the following sources:

Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

Information available publicly
We supplement information on our supporters with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, for more information, please see our section on “Building profiles of supporters” below.

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • your  name;
  • your  contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail      address and/or social media identity);
  • your  date of birth;
  • your  gender;
  • if  you volunteer for us or apply for a job with us, information necessary for      us to process these applications and assess your suitability (which may      include things like employment status, previous experience depending on      the context, as well as any unspent criminal convictions or pending court      cases you may have);
  • information  about your activities on our website(s) and about the device you use to  access these, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • information  events, activities and products which we consider to be of interest  to you;
  • information  relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in or  attending an event for health and safety purposes, as well as where you share your experiences with us); 
  • where  you have left us a legacy, any information regarding next of kin with  which you may have provided us to administer this;
  • age,  nationality and ethnicity information for monitoring purposes; and
  • any  other personal information you provide to us. 

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are considered to be more sensitive.  Examples of this type of sensitive data would be information about health, race, religious beliefs, political views, trade union membership, sex life or sexuality or genetic/biometric information.  

We only collect this type of information about our supporters to the extent that there is a clear reason for us to do so, for example asking for health information if you are taking part in a sporting event, or where we ask for information for the purpose of providing appropriate facilities or support.  We will also collect this type of information if you make it public or volunteer it to us – for instance if you tell you are terminally ill or disable.  

Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make why we are collecting this type of information clear and what it will be used for.

We will use your personal information to:

  • provide  you with the services, products or information you asked for;
  • administer  your donation or support your fundraising;
  • keep  a record of your relationship with us;
  • respond  to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
  • understand  how we can improve our services,  products or information by conducting  analysis and market research;
  • manage  our events;
  • check  for updated contact details against third party sources so that we can  stay in touch if you move (see “Keeping your information up to date”      below);
  • further  our charitable objectives;
  • register,  administer and personalise online accounts when you sign up to products we  have developed;
  • send  you correspondence and communicate with you;
  • process  applications for funding and for administration of our role in the  projects we fund;
  • administer  our websites and to troubleshoot, perform data analysis, research,  generate statistics and surveys related to our technical systems;
  • testing  our technical systems to make sure they are working as expected;
  • contact  you if enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t      ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, to see if we can help with any problems you      may be experiencing with the form or our websites;
  • display  content to you in a way appropriate to the device you are using (for  example if you are viewing content on a mobile device or a computer);
  • generate  reports on our work, services and events;
  • safeguard  our staff and volunteers;
  • conduct   due diligence and ethical screening;
  • monitor  website use to identify visitor location,  guard against disruptive use,  monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented  to you;
  • process  your application for a job or volunteering position;
  • conduct  training and quality control;
  • audit  and administer our accounts;
  • meet  our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and  us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement  bodies;
  • carry  out fraud prevention and money laundering checks;
  • undertake  credit risk reduction activities; and establish,  defend or enforce legal claims. 

                                                                         Sending marketing communications


 Our marketing communications include information about our latest breakthroughs, campaigns and lifesaving work and requests for donations or other support. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications.  We operate an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that, except as set out below, we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so.  We may use information you have given us directly, for example the record of your previous donations to and/or relationship with us, your location and demographics, as well as the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities.

Events and fundraising

When you have asked for details of JRHYS event, we will send you information including, where relevant, ideas for fundraising and reminders on key information about the activity.

Where you have signed up for an event with a third party and told the event organiser that you wish to fund-raise for us, we may contact you with information and support for your fundraising for that event.


Managing your contact preferences

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine, and you can change your preferences at any time.  Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 07470025259 or http://jamesrosshunteryouthsupport.org/ 

If you’ve decided you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes. This may include where we are processing a donation you’ve made, thanking you for a donation or participation in an event, or keeping in touch with you about volunteering activities you are doing for us.


Building profiles of supporters

At JRHYS, our life-saving work is only made possible thanks to the generosity of our supporters – so it’s vital that our fundraising efforts are as effective as they can be. By developing a better understanding of our supporters through researching them using publicly available sources we can tailor and target our fundraising events and communications (including volunteering opportunities) to those most likely to be interested in them. This allows us to be more efficient and cost-effective with our resources, and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information that they might find irrelevant, intrusive or even distressing.

What information do we collect?

After taking a supporter’s communications preferences into account, we use information we hold on them to research their potential to be a significant donor to JRHYS and collect additional details relating to their employment and any philanthropic activity. We may also estimate their history of charitable giving and how connected they are to JRHYS.

Which information do we use?

We use existing data from JRHYS's own database and combine this with information from publicly available sources such as charity websites and annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and Companies House in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interests and support of JRHYS.  We only use reputable sources, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public.  We avoid any data that we believe has not been lawfully or ethically obtained, and we do not use information sources which have not been broadcast or made public.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data and you’re free at any time to opt out from this activity. To find out more, please contact 07470025259 or http://jamesrosshunteryouthsupport.org/  

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected.  If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.  

Right to restrict use of your personal information

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations:  if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.

Right to erasure of your personal information

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions, you have the right for this to be done. 

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests or for historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information.

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

As set out in the “Sending marketing communications” section above, we will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes.  However, we may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the other purposes set out in this policy.  These third parties may include:

  • business  partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who may process information on our  behalf;
  • if  you are a researcher, volunteer advisory panels, any joint funders of      research or host institutions.
  • if  you are a legacy giver, we may share information with co-beneficiaries;
  • advertisers  and advertising networks
  • analytics  and search engine providers;
  • IT  service providers.

Where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, we may disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors, and/or, where we consider this necessary, to protect the rights, property or safety of JRHYS, its personnel, visitors, users or others.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if  we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your  personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business  or assets; and/or
     
  • if  substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal      information held by us may be one of the transferred assets.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we are using your personal information we’d like to hear about it. We appreciate the opportunity this feedback gives us to learn and improve. You can find out more and read our Complaints Policy on our web pages.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK data protection regulator.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on JRHYS Website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting our Supporter Services team at http://jamesrosshunteryouthsupport.org/ or by phone on 07470025259 our support hotline.  

Liability 

1. Use of the James Ross Hunter Youth Support website is subject to our website terms and conditions

2. All participants and spectators enter and attend an Event entirely at their own risk. We shall not be liable for any injury, damage or loss to participants or their property that might occur as a result of their participation or attendance at an Event, other than in respect of any injury or loss arising as a result of our negligence. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this clause shall exclude or limit our liability for any liability that cannot be excluded or limited by law. 

*James Ross Hunter Youth Support

James Ross Hunter Youth Support telephone support is provided through our support team and volunteers. Calls may be transferred to a specialist team member to ensure the best level of assistance can be provided. Initial contact is through our main hotline numbers 02086983150 or 07470025259

Up-to-date contact details and opening hours, as well as frequently asked questions, can be found here:  http://jamesrosshunteryouthsupport.org/

Terms & Conditions 

1. I am at least 18 years old and I agree to organise an event as an independent supporter of JRHYS (the “Event”). I agree to organise the Event in a proper and professional way, having the safety of the participants in mind at all times as the main priority. 

2. I agree that any costs or risks that arise out of the Event that I organise are my responsibility and I shall ensure that the Event is organised safely.

3. I agree that James Ross Hunter Youth Support shall not be liable for any injury, damage or loss howsoever suffered by me, the participants, the spectators or any other third party that might occur as a result of the organisation of, participation in or attendance at the Event other than in respect of injury or loss arising as a result of JRHYS negligence. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this clause shall exclude or limit James Ross Hunter Youth Support’s liability for any liability that cannot be excluded or limited by law.

4. I am aware that JRHYS’s insurance policy will not cover the organisation of, and participation in, the Event. I will consequently arrange for appropriate insurance cover to be put in place.

5. I will not do anything that threatens James Ross Hunter Youth Support’s reputation or name, and if I do, James Ross Hunter Youth Support can require me to cease fundraising immediately.

6. I agree to only use James Ross Hunter Youth Support branded materials for the purpose of the Event.

7. I will ensure that all participants and spectators of the Event (and parents/legal guardians where such individuals are under the age of 16) are aware of, and agree to, the following before attending the Event:

  • It  is not James Ross Hunter Youth Support intention to photograph or video  individuals at the Event but should it wish to do so, James Ross Hunter Youth Support will arrange to obtain consent to do so beforehand; BUT
  • There  may be photos or videos taken by others at the Event over whom James Ross Hunter Youth Support has no control.

8. I agree that where individuals under the age of 18 wish to participate in the Event I shall obtain the prior written consent of their parents or legal guardians.

9. I agree that due to health and safety reasons, I shall not give any medals provided to me by James Ross Hunter Youth Support to any child under 3 years old and I will advise parents not to allow children under the age of 3 years old to play with these medals.

10. I agree that all monies raised in connection with the Event will be held on trust for James Ross Hunter Youth Support and that I have a legal responsibility to pass these to James Ross Hunter Youth Support.

11. I agree to pay all monies raised in connection with the Event to James Ross Hunter Youth Support as soon as practicable after the Event and I will not deduct any costs incurred from these monies. Money pledged via online fundraising pages is collected automatically. Sponsorship monies/donations can also be paid: Via Cheque, Mailing to James Ross Hunter Youth Support, Catford, London, SE6 2ND.

12. I will ensure that all sponsorship forms are completed in full and returned to JRHYS to make claim where possible.